Our Commitment
SADS HK Foundation Limited (“SADS HK” or “we”) values the privacy of individuals and recognizes the sensitivity of personal information. In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, SADS HK has adopted this Privacy Policy to safeguard the personal information of individuals.

Personal Data Collection and Use
SADS HK will only collect and use personal data of individuals for a lawful purpose directly related to the function and activities of SADS HK, such as to raise awareness of SADS, conduct research and statistical studies and promote communication, education and fund-raising activities.


We will not disclose or transfer personal data to other organizations or persons for purposes not directly related to our function and activities, unless we have obtained the individual’s prior consent or unless permitted or required by law. We will not sell, rent or transfer personal data to other organizations or persons for financial gains.

SADS HK collects personal data from individuals on a voluntary basis only. Personal data may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address. SADS HK will take reasonably practical steps to ensure that personal data is protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or other use. We limit the use of and access to personal data to designated employees, authorized agents and processors who are instructed to handle personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal data collected via the SADS HK website is secured on our server or database with restricted access. Our web server may track and collect general information about the visits to the SADS HK website, such as the daily numbers of visitors to the SADS HK website, the types of browsers used and the web users’ domain names.

Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that are sent to your computer (or other device) by a website when you visit. They are stored on your device allowing a website to recognise you when you visit.

SADS HK does not use Cookies for any purpose.

SADS HK sometimes embeds video content from websites such as YouTube. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from these sites you may be presented with cookies from them. SADS HK does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information.

Access and Correction of Information
You may request access to and/or correction of your personal data provided to SADS HK. Such request should be made to the Administrator, SADS HK Foundation Limited, 9/F., 22 Tai Yau Street, San Po Kong, Kln., HK.  or info@sadshk.org. If you do not wish to receive any further news, services updates or promotional messages, please send an email to the Administrator at info@sadshk.org.

Online donation
About Payment Security:
PayDollar is a leading, secure and reliable international payment service provider to banks and online merchants since 2000. Customers' payment details are securely transmitted to the acquiring bank, card and payment companies for real-time transaction authorisation using 256-bit Extended Validation Certificates (EV) SSL transaction encryption. PayDollar supports CVV/CVC check as well as 3-D secure authentication of Visa and MasterCard namely: Verified By VISA, MasterCard SecureCode for added security protection for both customers and merchant.

Donations are non-refundable.

Scope
This Privacy Policy only applies to SADS HK’s official website www.sadshk.org. SADS HK may contain links to other websites, but SADS HK is not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices adopted by other websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
SADS HK may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will publish the latest Privacy Policy on this website.

Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |    Disclaimer    
Copyright © 2017 SADS HK Foundation Limited. All rights reserved.